Privacy Policy

At Canadaworx Recruitment and Skilled Migration Solutions inc. (« Canadaworx ») we highly value your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the information we collect about you remains secure and protected when providing services to you. The personal information is only collected, used or disclosed by Canadaworx in accordance with this Privacy policy.

The following sets out the manner in which we collect, use and disclose personal information, including through our website (the “Website”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information that Canadaworx may collect from you may include the following:

  • your name, address, email address, phone number, and credit card number;
  • information about your use of the products and services we provide to you;
  • customer relationship information such as customer requests and feedback and other information you provide;
  • business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers.

In order to provide recruitment services to our clients we may also collect:

  • resume information, such as your employment history, clients lists, academic history and transcripts;
  • remuneration information such as previous or expected salary, benefits and bonuses;
  • skill testing results;
  • job search information such as the history of jobs/employers that you have applied to, interview notes and personal evaluations by Canadaworx’ personnel, payroll information, if applicable, including your social insurance number and direct deposit bank account information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal information to enable us to provide, manage and develop our business and operations, including:

  • to establish, maintain and manage relations with you so that we may provide you with the products and services that have been requested (for example, we will use your Personal information to determine your suitability for a position);
  • to review the services we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements and improve our services;
  • to inform you of services other than those you have specifically requested such as information promoting our other services;
  • to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential phone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information for that purpose);
  • to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our property and goods;
  • to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements; and
  • as otherwise permitted by law.

HOW WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Canadaworx uses your Personal information to:
  • identify you (for example in the event you lose your password);
  • understand your qualifications, needs and preferences;
  • process and respond to your application for current and future career opportunities,
  • fulfill our clients’ requests for information about job candidates;
  • provide you with appropriate training services;
  • respond to your inquiries, comments or requests;
  • process product reviews and promotional offers; and
  • process your registration for certain activities on our Website.

HOW WE PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Canadaworx is committed to ensuring to maintain all reasonable physical, technical and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, whether electronically or on paper.

For example, our electronic files are protected by passwords and are accessible only to authorized employees who need it to carry out their respective duties. In addition, the information is kept safely in filing cabinets and protected against unauthorized access.

However, we cannot guarantee that our security measures can prevent third parties (« hackers ») from obtaining and accessing the Personal information we keep.

HOW WE DISCLOSE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a candidate, your Personal information will not be disclosed to any potential employer without your prior consent.

Further to the foregoing uses, your Personal information may also be shared with Canadaworx’ employees, agents, representatives and selected third party service providers in Canada and overseas who require this information to perform services on our behalf. These parties will be under an obligation to Canadaworx to use reasonable care to keep this information confidential and are prohibited from using your Personal information for any purpose other than in connection with the service they provide to us.

Canadaworx reserves the right to transfer your Personal information to a third party in the event of a transfer of all or substantially all of its assets to a third party (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) or as part of a corporate reorganization or change in corporate control.

Canadaworx and our Canadian and overseasservice providers may disclose your Personal information without your consent if compelled to do so by a court or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information or by regulatory requirements, to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian law. We may also disclose Personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons and property.

WEBSITE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or submitting any Personal information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. We use this information to help us understand our Website activity, and to monitor and improve our Website.

Cookies: Our Website uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies to help us understand which areas of our Website are useful and which areas need improvement. We also use cookies on the pages on our Website where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. If you have registered with our Website, these cookies (1) may let us know who you are, (2) may be necessary to access your account information in order to deliver products and personalized services, and (3) will provide us and our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our Website in accordance with your preferences.   You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of our Website.

Tracer Tags & Web Beacons: Our Website may also use a technology called “tracer tags” or “Web Beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Website for you and other future visitors to our Website.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access, update, and correct inaccuracies in your Personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating and corrections of inaccuracies in Personal information we have in our custody or control by writing to us at the contact information set out below or sending an e-mail message to contact@canadaworx.ca explaining your request for access, updating or correction and provide any relevant confirmation or reference number. We may request certain Personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal information records.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Website and does not apply to other websites suggested on our Website that are third party links. If you click on an advertisement or link on the third party website, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your Personal information collected on that third party website. Canadaworx will have no responsibility or liability for the content and privacy practices of any such linked website.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

Your consent is important to us. Depending on the sensitivity of the Personal information, your consent may be express or implied. Express consent may be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, if you submit a resume or Personal information by email, fax or mail in response to an advertisement, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal information related to your recruitment and placement by Canadaworx.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice by contacting Canadaworx using the contact information below. In some circumstances, a change or withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide services to you.

WRITTEN DOCUMENT

You can keep this Policy for your records by printing the document. The most recent version will however at all times be posted on our Website.

GENERAL

Canadaworx further undertakes to comply with the Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act (the “Canada Anti-Spam Act”) in providing its services to you.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Personal information, or alter your consent, or if you otherwise have a question or complaint about the manner in which we treat your personal information, please contact us:

Telephone: 1.855.900.9679

Email: contact@canadaworx.ca

Web: www.canadaworx.ca